The Pilsen Gate / Plzenská brána (Beroun, Central Bohemia)
33U E 433374 N 5534950
The original part of medieval fortification of the town Beroun, The Pilsen Gate (Plzenská brána), gained thanks to reconstruction in 1735 distinctive Baroque character...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

One of the two remained historic entrances into town Beroun, the Pilsen Gate (Plzenská brána), was originally Gothic tower leading to the moat. Pilsner (also called "Upper") Gate was built in the 14th century and it is probably the oldest part of the town's fortification.

The trade route from Prague to the west went through this gate and a duty was paid here until 1752. After devastating fire in 1735 the Gate was extensively rebuilt in the Baroque style. Today is in the Pilsen Gate located permanent museum exposition which traces the history of the system of the Berouns’s fortifications and the history of the town itself. You can also take a look at the mechanism of the tower clock and observe the whole town and the preserved remains of the fortifications from the tower gallery.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Fortification object (gate, fortress, city-walls...)