Symantec - Mountain View, CA
10S E 583809 N 4139465
The headquarters of the anti-virus company Symantec. The company moved their headquarters to Mountain View from Cupertino.

"Symantec is the largest maker of security software, and the seventh largest software company in the world. Symantec Corporation was founded in 1982 by Gary Hendrix with a National Science Foundation grant. Symantec was originally focused on artificial intelligence-related projects, including a database program. Hendrix hired several Stanford University natural language processing researchers as the company's first employees. In 1984 Symantec was acquired by another, even smaller computer software startup company, C&E Software, founded by Denis Coleman and Gordon Eubanks and headed by Eubanks. The merged company retained the name Symantec, and Eubanks became its chief executive officer. Its first product, Q&A, was released in 1985. Q&A provided database management and bundled a word processor. In August of 1990, Symantec purchased Peter Norton Computing a developer of various applications for DOS. Symantec's consumer antivirus and data management utilities are still marketed under Peter Norton's name." (visit link)
350 Ellis Street
Mountain View, CA USA