Lime Kilns, Hatches Green, Calstock, Cornwall, UK
Lime Kilns near the River Tamar in East Cornwall.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

This collection of lime kilns are situated just south of Hatches Green close to the River Tamar. The site is overgrown and has been filled in with rubble.
The use of lime as a manure was so extensive in the West of England, there is indeed scarcely an inlet or creek, either on the northern or southern coast that is not supplied with a lime-kiln; and when the stone is not found in the vicinity, vessels were employed to convey it from the lime-rock districts. The immense quarries at Oreston near Plymouth and the adjacent parts, supply the kilns on the whole range of the Tamar, Tavy, and St. Germains rivers, as well as some other districts.
Type of Oven / Kiln: Lime / Limestone

Status: Historical Site