Taylor County Courthouse--Butler, Georgia
Located in the center of Butler, Georgia.

The act creating Taylor County provided that until a courthouse could be built, the Fifty Mile Station on the Muscogee Railroad would serve as temporary courthouse. Sometime thereafter, a new courthouse was built in Butler. This building was torn down in 1935 and replaced by the current courthouse.

County History: Taylor County was created on Jan. 15, 1852 by an act of the General Assembly (Ga. Laws 1851-52, p. 61). Created from Macon, Marion, and Talbot counties, Taylor County's original boundaries were specified as:

Beginning at Walker's Ferry on Flint river in Talbot county, running thence along Walker's Ferry Road to Prattsburg; thence due south until it strikes the twelve mile station on lot number two hundred and fourteen, in the fifteenth district of Talbot county; thence along the Fort Perry road to Patsiliga Creek; thence up said creek to the district line between the fifteenth and sixteenth districts; thence on said line until it strikes Cedar Creek in Marion county; thence down said creek until it strikes Turner's Bridge, Macon county; thence along the road leading to the burnt bridge on Whitewater Creek, Macon county; thence on a straight line running north east until it strikes Horse Creek on the south-west corner of lot of land number one hundred and sixty-two in the thirteenth district, Macon county; thence to the north-west corner of lot number one hundred and ninety-four in said district; thence on a direct line due east until it strikes Flint river between lots [numbers] two hundred and forty six and two hundred and forty-seven in the first district of Macon county; thence up said river to the mouth of Patsiliga Creek; thence along the old Talbot line to Walker's Ferry, the starting point.

Georgia's 99th county was named for Pres. Zachary Taylor (1784-1850), who died in July 1850 in the second year of his term as chief executive.

Information above from: (visit link)

Text of the Georgia Historical Marker located on the lawn:

Taylor County was created by Act of Jan. 15, 18522 from parts of Macon, Marion and Talbot Counties. It was named for Zachary Taylor (1784-1850), 12th President of the U.S., Major-General, Commander of the Army of the Rio Grande. Known as `Old Rough and Ready,` he captured Monterrey, Sept. 24, 1846 and defeated Santa Anna at Buena Vista, Feb. 22-23, 1847.

First officers of Taylor County, commissioned July 24, 18532 were: J.M. Thompson, Sheriff; J.M. McCants, Clerk Sup. Ct.; James T. Harmon, Clerk Inf. Ct.; A. Rhodes, Tax Rec.; Charles Loyd, Tax Col; J.B. Hamilton, Ordinary; C. Stewart, Coroner; Jonathan Stewart, Surveyor.
Year Built: 1935

Current Use of Building: Courts and county offices