St. Michael's Episcopal Church - Faunsdale, Alabama
Episcopal church in the small community of Faunsdale, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

The St. Michael's Episcopal Church was founded in 1844 on a one-acre plot on the Faunsdale Plantation. The original log church was then known as the Union Parish. The name of the church was changed to St. Michael's Parish in 1852. In 1855 slave artisans Peter Lee and Joe Glasgow built a Gothic Revival-style church at the original church site. In 1888 the church was disassembled and reassembled in the town of Faunsdale. This Gothic Revival-style church was destroyed by a tornado in 1932. The present brick church was built the same year and much of the interior wood was from the the earlier church building. The church continues to serve the congregation. The churchyard cemetery on the original site is a well maintained cemetery.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No