Faunsdale Plantation - Faunsdale, Alabama
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member SecurB
Historic plantation near Faunsdale, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States
Created From:
 Faunsdale Plantation - Faunsdale, Alabama - posted by SecurB

"Faunsdale Plantation is a historic plantation near Faunsdale, Alabama, United States. The slave quarters on the property are the last known significant examples of slave housing in Marengo County and are among the last remaining examples in the state of Alabama. The house was added to the National Register of Historic Places on 13 July 1993 as a part of a multiple property submission, "Plantation Houses of the Alabama Canebrake and Their Associated Outbuildings"

The plantation was established by Dr. Thomas Alexander Harrison from Charles City County, Virginia in 1843. He named his plantation after Faunus, the ancient Roman deity of the forest, plains, and fields. Harrison is known to have brought a large number of slaves with him from Virginia, he is listed in the 1850 Federal Census of Marengo County as having $18,300 in property. Dr. Harrison was killed in a buggy accident on 5 Sept 1858 and the nearby town of Faunsdale was named after his plantation in his honor.

Faunsdale Plantation is one of the few large plantations in Alabama where detailed slave records were recorded and managed to survive as part of the historical record. These records indicate that the Harrison family held roughly 99 slaves in 1846. This number had increased to 161 by 1857. A list from 1 January 1864 also indicates that Harrison's widow, Louisa, owned 186 slaves, at least 35 families.Some of the slave surnames noted at that time were Barron, Brown, Francis, Harison, Iredell, Mutton, Nathan, Newbern, Paine, Parsons, Richmond, Washington, and Wills. Fourteen of these enslaved people had died by the end of 1864 from causes ranging from typhoid fever to measles.

The main house at Faunsdale Plantation is a simple Greek Revival style two-story wood frame structure with a gabled roof, flanked on each side with one-story gabled wings. The nearby slave cabins date from 1860 and are also wood frame structures with high-pitched gables and scalloped barge boards that show a Carpenter Gothic influence." - Wikipedia