Royal Hotel, Marulan, NSW, Australia
This old historic building is a brick Victorian.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Copied from the sign in front of the building:
"ROYAL HOTEL (9)
The Royal Hotel was built in 1872 by Mary Carrigan. Mary Carrigan's two deceased former husbands had owned The Whitehorse Inn at Wingello and the Duke of Edinburth Hotel at Marulan. After Edward Carrigan died in 1871, his wife Mary Carrigan purchased land opposite the Terminus Hotel and built the Royal Hotel the same year. The two-storey brick section at the front of the building was completed by 1880 and the orginal wooden section at the back became a billard room. The new Royal was by far the most opulent of all the inns in the town with plush velvet curtains and beautiful furnishings. In 1884 Mary Carrigan died, followed a few weeks later by her daughter Mary Houm. The eldest daughter, Annie Kelly and her husband then took charge of the hotel. At about the turn of the century, all hotel licenses were recalled by the Government and the Royal Hotel was not re-issued with a license. Since then, the building has had many varied uses, including as a boarding house, as shop, and as a private residence."

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: A Walking tour is advertised by the city.