Sister Krista Mote - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497823 N 4416932
One of two trees to be found inside a beautiful butterfly garden located on the grounds of the Bancroft School.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Founded in 1883, Bancroft was one of the first private schools for children with developmental disabilities. Today, the nonprofit organization helps people of all ages reach their full potential for independent, fulfilling and productive lives. Sister Mote wrote a book about the founder of the school, Margaret Bancroft. The book is called "Margaret Bancroft, Teacher with a Dream."

Sister Krista Mote is a member of the Bancroft Education Program staff, who became interested in learning more about Bancroft's founder when she saw some photographs taken of Margaret with her students. Over a five year period, Sister Krista researched Margaret's personal life and professional activities through a variety of resources, including the organization's archives, the Pedagogical Library in Philadelphia, and even the attic of the home of one of Margaret Bancroft's nieces.

The tree was planted in 2000. It is unsure if she still works at the school.

Location of the tree: Inside a Butterfly garden on the grounds of Bancroft School.