1664 Sundial, Apt France
At Place Jules Ferry in Apt, France is a west facing sundial carved in 1664.
Location: France

From Place Jules Ferry in Apt, look above the terrace of “Le Platane” restaurant. Behind all the plants is a west facing vertical sundial on the wall. It was quite visible in 2004 but unfortunately it is now hidden by foliage. If you are lucky or time your visit correctly, the steel barred gate of the restaurant will be open and you can go up to the terrace. From there the sundial is visible. This west facing dial has sloped parallel hour lines from noon to sunset. The hour is indicated by the bright spot in the shadow of the disc at the end of the gnomon. The date is difficult to read as the dial face is eroded but it looks like 1664.

Apt is a market city in the heart of Provence, north of Aix en Provence and east of Avignon between the Luberon and Vaucluse hills. Most people pass through on their way to the general tourist destinations of Provence without considering that this city blocking the valley has anything to offer. It is known locally for its Saturday market, perhaps the best in Provence. But for someone interested in sundials, there is quite a collection of historic sundials hidden in the side streets and squares off the main shopping street. The dials are engraved in stone and track the sense of time in the 17th century up to the introduction of standard time. Analemma noon marks are common to correct the clocks and mean time to the true time shown by sundials. These waymarks form the basis of an Apt Sundial Tour.

Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate