James Howard Edmondson - Memorial Park Cemetery - OKC
Former Governor of Oklahoma

The final resting place of former Oklahoma governor James Howard Edmondson is at Memorial Park Cemetery. A large monument with his name can be seen as you enter the cemetery off of Kelley Ave., via the most northern of the two entrances.

James Howard Edmondson was born in Muskogee, Oklahoma, in 1925. His older brother Ed was a congressman. James attended the University of Oklahoma and joined the US Army Air Corps in 1942. He graduated in 1948 with a law degree. In 1946 he married Jeannette Bartleson and they had a son and two daughters. In 1953 they moved to Tulsa, where James was a successful prosecutor who won convictions against corrupt officials. He announced his candacy for governor in 1957 and won by the largest margin in the state's history. He was the youngest governor (33) in the history of the state. He pushed legislation to repeal prohibition, but many of his proposals alienated him with the democratic party and he made many enemies. He spent the last years of his life working in private practice and died in 1971.
source Oklahoma Historical Society digital records
Description: