John Murphy - Gosport, Alabama
16R E 443906 N 3494478
Historical marker with information on fourth governor of Alabama location in small community of Gosport, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Text of marker:

John Murphy

Fourth Governor of Alabama.  Borne 1785 in Robeson County, N.C.. Came in 1818 to Monroe County, Alabama.  Represented Monroe County in Alabama Constitutional Convention in 1819 and in state legislature 1819-1822.  Served as Governor of Alabama 1825-1829.  Elected 1833 to Congress for one term. Died 1841 and is buried in Gosport 2 mile from here on his Clarke County plantation.  Erected by Clarke County Historical Society 1979.

Marker Name: John Murphy

Marker Type: Rural Roadside