Calvin Coolidge - Delaware River Bridge Park - Camden, NJ
18S E 489824 N 4421962
This park was established in 1926 to help celebrate the then opening of the world's largest suspension bridge and as a permanent reminder and record of this amazing human achievement.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The bridge connects Old City Philadelphia with Camden, NJ, historic and old in its own right. At the base of the bridge on the Philly side are some old churches from the 1750's; very cool to look at. One church is only 16 feet from the bridge, an accommodation made to insure the survival of this old landmark.

On the Camden Side, at the foot off to the side is a very small, postage stamp-sized park which commemorates the opening of the bridge and the visit of the President of the United States, Calvin Coolidge and his wife. A tree was planted in their presence and in their honor which still stands today. A gorgeous, large bronze marker with a bust of Franklin in the center explains the particulars of the bridge and recognizes the achievement of the building of the world's largest suspension bridge (not any more). If one were to visit the park today, there would be a strong probability of the park being used by the city's homeless population.

In 1926, President Calvin Coolidge dedicated the Delaware River Bridge. The completion date of the bridge was determined in 1921 and the recommendation date of July 4, 1926, the Sesqui-Centennial of the Declaration of Independence, was established. Because the holiday fell on a weekend, to accommodate holiday traffic, the bridge opened July 1, 1926 to vehicular traffic. President Calvin Coolidge officiated at the opening and thus the tree was planted on the downside of the bridge in this very small but historical park.

Name: Calvin Coolidge - Delaware River Bridge Park

Street Location: Penn Street