Benjamin Franklin Bridge - Camden, NJ
18S E 489824 N 4421962
This bridge was renamed in honor of Benjamin Franklin in 1959. Franklin was the most influential Philadelphian and perhaps American during the 18th century, known especially for scientific pursuits. It spans from Philadelphia, PA to Camden, NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

About the Man

Benjamin Franklin is probably the most famous Philadelphian, ever! He was a renaissance man in his own right. He was accomplished in science, journalism, politics, publishing and best of all he was a Mason. He set up a printing business and owned and operated his own newspaper called the The Pennsylvania Gazette. He is very famous for Poor Richards Almanac. He is also famous for his experiments with electricity. Just over the Benjamin Franklin Bridge, on the Philadlephia side, is an abstract sculpture featuring Franklin's kite, key and bolt of lightning synonymous with his experiments with lightning. He made a ton of civic contributions and even cam up with the idea of daylight savings time. Truly, he was a remarkable man. It is hard to travel anywhere within the city limits and not see a statue, sculpture or building named after him or erected in his honor.

About the Bridge

Considering the engineering and science that went behind the making of this bridge, it is entirely appropriate that this bridge was renamed in his honor. As it spans across the great river, making both cities feel its influence, so was Franklin's influence felt, but not across a river but this great country.

The bridge connects Old City Philadelphia with Camden, NJ, historic and old in its own right. At the base of the bridge on the Philly side are some old churches from the 1750's; very cool to look at. One church is only 16 feet from the bridge, an accommodation made to insure the survival of this old landmark.

On the Camden Side, at the foot off to the side is a very small, postage stamp-sized park which commemorates the opening of the bridge and the visit of the President of the United States, Calvin Coolidge and his wife. A tree was planted in their presence and in their honor which still stands today. A gorgeous, large bronze marker with a bust of Franklin in the center explains the particulars of the bridge and recognizes the achievement of the building of the world's largest suspension bridge (not any more). If one were to visit the park today, there would be a strong probability of the park being used by the city's homeless population.

In 1926, President Calvin Coolidge dedicated the Delaware River Bridge. The completion date of the bridge was determined in 1921 and the recommendation date of July 4, 1926, the Sesqui-Centennial of the Declaration of Independence, was established. Because the holiday fell on a weekend, to accommodate holiday traffic, the bridge opened July 1, 1926 to vehicular traffic. President Calvin Coolidge officiated at the opening and thus the tree was planted on the downside of the bridge in this very small but historical park.

Year it was dedicated: 1926

Location of Coordinates: Base of Bridge