William Penn High School - Philadlephia, PA
18S E 486456 N 4424861
This forty-year old school is located near Temple University in the North section of Philadelphia. The school can trace its history back to the 19th century.

The school is quite modern in comparison to the other schools, some going 100 years! The school features an underground parking lot for district employees. Also, there is a fantastic mosaic mural inside the entrance and foyer area as well as a terrific bust of William Penn. Outside, an expansive and colorful mural graces the left side of the building. The high school is located on busy Broad Street.