Scalinata della Trinità dei Monti - Rome, Italy
33T E 291220 N 4642403
Scalinata della Trinità dei Monti - also known as The Spanish Steps - is the longest and widest staircase in all of Europe.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Scalinata della Trinita dei Monti - The Spanish Steps - is a set of steps in Rome climbing a steep slope between the Piazza di Spagna at the base and Piazza Trinità dei Monti above.

This incredible staircase of 138 steps was built in 1723–1725, linking the Bourbon Spanish Embassy to the Holy See with the Trinità dei Monti above. This was the church that was under the patronage of the Bourbon kings of France. In 1828, under an agreement worked out by Pope Leo XII and Charles X of France, the church and monastery were entrusted to the "Religieuses du Sacré-Coeur de Jésus", a French religious order.
number of stairs (minimum 60): 138.00

stair landing (check if yes): yes