Clay Science Center
19T E 323822 N 4686140
The wind turbine at the top of the Clay Center for the Dexter and Southfield schools in Brookline provides students with a real example of wind power that recharges the batteries used by the ham radio club.

In Brookline off Newton Street is the Clay Center, which sits in the middle of a campus for the Dexter and Southfield private schools. On the top of the building stands a wind turbine. This wind turbine is mounted on a lattice tower about 24 feet high. The turbine was built by Bergey Windpower Co. in Oklahoma and is rated for 1000 watts (1 KW). The turbine runs to power the batteries that are used by the amateur radio club to power their repeater.

The turbine is on private grounds. The turbine is visible from the ground, so special access through the center itself is not needed. There are scheduled public events throughout the year, including public viewing nights for the telescope, and several other annual events. Check the web site for the Clay Center for the schedule.

Web Site for the Clay Center (Dexter and Southfield Schools):
Purpose: Electricity