Kiceniuk Road Bridge - Annandale, NJ
18T E 509435 N 4492077
The Kiceniuk Road Bridge over the South Branch of Raritan River, is a three-span steel riveted Warren pony truss constructed in 1927.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The bridge carries one lane of a lightly traveled country road over the South Branch of the Raritan River. The bridge is located adjacent to a park and nature preserve. The sparsely developed wooded rural setting is unspoiled.

Note: The following information comes from the National Bridge Inventory and has not been verified.

Overview - Pony truss bridge - Over South Branch Raritan River on Kiceniuk Road
Location - Franklin Twp, Hunterdon County, New Jersey
Design - Pony truss
Dimensions - Length of largest span: 47.9 ft.
Total length - 149.9 ft.
Deck width - 12.5 ft.
Status - Open to traffic
Recognition - Eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Inventory numbers - NJ 10XXF72 (New Jersey bridge number)
BH 25266 (Bridgehunter.com ID)

The 3-span (50'-long spans) riveted Warren with verticals pony truss bridge is supported on random ashlar abutments with wingwalls and piers. It is composed primarily of angles, and the riveted outriggers are original, as is the pipe railing. The only alterations appear to be toe walls added to the piers, concrete seats, and encasing the west abutment. Although the bridge is a late example of its type, it is will preserved and the 3 span configuration demonstrates the adaptability of truss bridges to diverse sittings. This adaptability contributed to the popularity, marketability, and continue use of this bridge type and hence, to its significance. It is individually eligible for listing in the National Register under Criterion C.
Built 1927; rehabilitated 1995

Length of Span: