The Natchez Trace - Hohenwald, Tn.
16S E 458246 N 3929842
The 444-mile Natchez Trace was an ancient trail used by animals and people that connected southern portions of the Mississippi River, through Alabama, to salt licks in today's central Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

It was a traditional Native American trail and was later also used by early European explorers as both a trade and transit route in the late 1700s and early 1800s.

Marker text:
The Natchez Trace, a very old trail, was traveled by many early Americans, Captain Meriwether Lewis, leader of the Lewis and Clark expedition and governor of the Upper Lousiania Territory, died near this point in 1809 while traveling the Natchez Trace to Washington, DC with his expedition journals and accounts. In 1843 the State of Tennessee created Lewis County in his honor, and in 1848 erected a monument over his grave.

The Natchez Trace played an important role in its service to the American military, General Andrew Jackson's troops traveled the Natchez Trace to engage the British during the War of 1812.

Feature Discription: Trace marker and Meriwether Lewis Monument

Beginning of the road: Natchez, Mississippi