Carter H. Harrison - Chicago, IL
16T E 444742 N 4637000
Carter Henry Harrison, Sr. (February 15, 1825 – October 28, 1893) was the martyred mayor of Chicago. He served 5 terms and was assassinated in 1893.
Location: Illinois, United States

From the Arts Inventory site:
"Standing figure of Harrison holding his hat in his proper left hand rests atop a high stone pedestal. His coat is open and his arms are at his sides. Carter Henry Harrison was a popular five-time mayor of Chicago who left office in 1887 only to run for governor in 1888. He was elected governor and would remain so until 1892 when John Peter Altgood (NOTE: s/b Atlgeld) was elected."

(NOTE: Harrison was subsequently elected to a fifth term in 1893 but was assassinated before completing his term.)

Sculpture: approx. 8 ft. x 20 in. x 17 in.; Base: approx. H. 8 ft.
Inscription: Fredr'k C. Hibbard Sc./American Bronze Foundry Co./Chicago (On base:) CARTER H. HARRISON (On plaque attached to lower part of base:) GENIUS IS BUT AUDACITY, AND THE/AUDACITY OF CHICAGO HAS CHOSEN A STAR. IT HAS LOOKED UPWARD/TO IT AND KNOWS NOTHING BUT THAT IT/FEARS TO ATTEMPT AND THUS FAR HAS FOUND NOTHING THAT IT/CANNOT ACCOMPLISH/FROM MAYOR'S DAY ADDRESS/OCT. 28TH 1893 signed Founder's mark appears."

As you can see from the pictures I posted, the plaque featuring the inscription is no longer on the monument - a sad state of affairs for many of the historical monuments in Chicago. It was interesting to be able to learn of this inscription from the Smithsonian site. The date of Oct 28, 1893 is that of the day Harrison was assassinated, which seemed a bit surprising since the inscription states that the quote is from an address given by Harrison on that day. Some further research in the Chicago Tribune archives reveals that in fact Harrison did give this address that day at the World's Columbian Exposition in Chicago. This world's fair was very successful and was preparing for closing ceremonies to be held soon. Harrison returned from giving his speech only to be murdered in his home (located not far from the monument site) by a disgruntled office seeker. His murder cast a pall on the success of the World's Fair and caused the closing ceremonies to be canceled.

Frederick Hibbard was a well known Chicago sculptor.

FYI Harrison was Chicago's first five-time elected mayor; eventually his son, Carter Harrison, Jr., was also elected mayor five times. Both are buried in Chicago's Graceland Cemetery.
TITLE: Carter H. Harrison

ARTIST(S): Hibbard, Frederick Cleveland, 1881-1950, sculptor. American Bronze Company, founder.