Buck, Pearl, House - Hillsboro, West Virginia
This is the birthplace of Nobel and Pulitzer Prize winning Author Pearl S.Buck.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Pearl C. Sydenstricker was born in this house on June 26, 1892 to Caroline Stulting and Absalom Sydenstricker. Her parents were Presbyterian missionaries and just three month after her birth the family moved to China. During her years in China, Pearl grew up bilingual, speaking both English and Chinese. After returning to the United States to attend college, Pearl returned to China and in 1914 where she met and married John Buck. The two lived in the Jiangsu Province and it was in this area that she later described in her “The Good Earth.” It was for this writing that she won the Pulitzer Prize for Literature in 1932. In 1938 Pearl Buck was also award the Nobel Prize for Literature, which was unique in the fact that she was the first woman to receive both awards.

Today the Pearl S. Buck Birthplace is preserved as a museum highlighting the life of the award winning author. The Birthplace Museum is open Monday - Saturday.
U. S. Route 219
Hillsboro, WV United States