Haddonfield Firemen Memorial - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 496971 N 4416627
This unique memorial is in the form of a beautiful fountain, installed in 1964 which pays tribute to local firefighters. The fountain lies @ the vertex of a triangular piece of historic land on the town's library.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This was dedicated and installed in 1964. The fountain was made by A.W. Rauchenberger, sculptor. The local fire department is an integral part of the history and truly adds to the historic district in Haddonfield. This fire department, Haddon Fire DP, is the second oldest volunteer fire department in the United States. This memorial is a few streets away from the actual fire station. The memorial is right near the sidewalk, so, you can walk right past it.

The following excerpt comes from the Smithsonian inventory page for this fountain/sculpture. SOURCE
Inscription

"Alce(...illegible) W. Rauchenberger M-F (copyright symbol) MCO (Metal plaque on basin, raised:) DEDICATED TO/THE VOLUNTEER FIREMEN/OF OUR COMMUNITY/THE BOROUGH OF HADDONFIELD/1764-1964 signed Founder's mark appears."

Description

"An eagle with its wings spread upwards is perched in the middle of a small basin. Three conch shells are in the small basin spread around the eagle. The small basin is set atop an ornamented pedestal set in the middle of a larger basin with an inscribed plaque. Water spouts out of the eagle's back and fills the upper basin, the excess spilling into the lower basin."

Remarks

"Dedicated to the volunteer firemen of Haddonfield. Artist's signature and founder's mark were not clear to the surveyor."

Address
60 Haddon Avenue (at the junction of Haddon Ave. and Tanner St.) Haddonfield, NJ 08033-2469