General Meade - Barnegat Light, NJ
18S E 576549 N 4401982
This bust of General Mead is in front of the entrance to Ole Barney, otherwise known as Barnegat Lighthouse. It is of bronze construction, turned green and then back again when restored as it looked 52 years ago when it was dedicated.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The bronze bust of George Meade was unveiled at the dedication of Barnegat Lighthouse State Park on July 11, 1957, one hundred years after work had started on the tower because of his distinguished service during the Civil War as the Commanding General of Federal troops at the Battle of Gettysburg. But why is the bust here? The following comes from Long Beach Island historical page and explains the history and connection of Meade and why his statue is featured prominently at the lighthouse.

"In June 1834,Congress appropriated $6,000 for construction of a lighthouse at the north end of Long Beach Island . Work soon began on the 40-foot tower, and Barnegat Lighthouse was put into commission in 1835. It's non-flashing, fifth-class light was deemed inadequate by mariners of the day.

In 1855, Lt. George G. Meade, a government engineer, was assigned to design a new lighthouse. Meade, an 1835 West Point graduate, had recently designed Absecon Lighthouse, but he earned his place in history in the War between the States. Promoted to brigadier general, Meade defeated General Lee in the Battle of Gettysburg.

Encroaching seas threatened the original lighthouse so its light was installed atop a temporary wooden tower in June 1857 and the original lighthouse fell into the sea later that year.

Meade submitted his construction plans in 1855 and construction began in late 1856. The new tower would be four times as tall as the previous and cost about $40,000. It was built about 100 feet south of the original because erosion in the inlet remained a problem.

" SOURCE

The following excerpts come from the Smithsonian inventory page for this statue. SOURCE

Inscription

"(Upper plaque on front of base:) A/PORTRAIT IN BRONZE/OF/THE CREATOR OF/BARNEGAT/LIGHTHOUSE/LT. GENERAL/GEORGE/GORDON MEADE/BY Boris Blai (Lower plaque on front of base has a lengthy, raised inscription)"

Description

"Bearded bust of General Meade in uniform, mounted atop a base with two inscribed plaques."

Remarks

"General George Gordon Meade, the commander of Union forces at the Battle of Gettysburg, was the creator of Barnegat Lighthouse."