Wyalusing
Gahontoto, now the town of Wyalusing.

Named for an early town of the Munsee Delawares, which occupied the flats south of the present town. In 1760 Munsees under Papoonhank welcomed Post here, on his way toward a great Indian council beyond Allegheny River.

Prior to 1750 the area was know as Gahontoto and inhabited by a native tribe called Teholachsee. This tribe was killed by the Cayugas tribe. Chief Paupunhank (take note to the different spelling) and 20 families built the village of Wyalusing on the ashes of the destroyed village. In 1778 the town was again burned to the ground by Indians sympathizing with the British during the Revolutionary War. Wyalusing means bloody ground. I wonder why?

Papoonhank moved to Tuscarawas River (a Moravian colony) Papoonhank turned to Christianity and gave land to the Moravians to establish the mission Friedenshutten, near by.

Take a pic of you and the sign to log your visit.
Marker Name: Wyalusing