Nancy Hart -- GHM 052-9 -- Elbert Co
Ga 17 at River Road, about 10 miles south of Elberton

NANCY HART
-- 1-1/2 mi. -->

On Wahatche (War Woman) Creek, in Revolutionary times, lived Nancy Morgan Hart her husband, Benjamin, and their children. Six feet tall, masculine ion strength and courage, Nancy Hart was a staunch patriot, a deadly shot, a skilled doctor, and a good neighbor. A spy for the colonists, she is credited with capturing several Tories. Later, with her son, John, and his family, she joined a wagon train to Henderson County, Kentucky, where she is buried. Hart County, the Nancy Hart Highway, and schools in Elbert and Hart Counties are named for her. A replica of her log home, with chimney stones from the original, is in the Nancy Hart Park, 1-1/2 miles from here.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 052-9