Enid Woodring Regional Airport
Located east of Enid,OK.

New Page 1

Enid Woodring Regional Airport located just east of Enid,OK. One of the nicest small town airports I've seen. The Museum of the Cherokee Strip is located straight west on the same road. The Humphrey Heritage village is located at the museum and consists of  four buildings the Turkey Creek School where schools come in for half a day to be taught as if it was 1910, a 1902 church, a house built by J.B. Glidewell it is furnished and decorated as if in the period of roughly 1905 and the original Land Office of Enid which was built just before the Land Run of 1893, it stood just to the east of the present day Garfield County public library. It was the building that settlers in what is now Grant and Garfield county went to to register their claims.

The bottom picture is the airport beacon which is a benchmark. A benchmark disc is also located in the base of one of the beacon's legs concrete foundation.

Post a picture of yourself at the airport.

Type: Municipal