General Andrew Jackson's Grave -
16S E 534877 N 4007839
A veteran of the Revolutionary War, General who defended New Orleans against the British and 7th President of the United States.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Battle of New Orleans was a prolonged battle which took place around New Orlean, Louisiana from December 23, 1814 to January 8, 1815, and was the final major battle of the War of 1812. American forces, commanded by General Andrew Jackson, defeated an invading British Army intent on seizing New Orleans and the vast territory America had acquired with the Louisiana Purchase. The Treaty of Ghent had been signed on 24 December 1814, but news of the peace would not reach the combatants until February. The battle is often regarded as the greatest American land victory of the war.
(visit link)

The gravesite can only be visit by touring the Hermitage, which is open daily from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Private

Location/Address: