Ahwahnee Hotel, Yosemite Valley, CA
11S E 273184 N 4180789
The Ahwahnee Hotel is a destination hotel in Yosemite National Park, California on the floor of Yosemite Valley which opened in 1927.

The Ahwahnee Hotel was designed by architect Gilbert Stanley Underwood. He also designed the Zion Lodge, Bryce Canyon Lodge, and Grand Canyon North Rim Lodge. The interior was designed by Dr. Phyllis Ackerman and Professor Arthur Upham Pope.

The site for the hotel is below the Royal Arches rock formation in a meadow area that had served in the past as a village for the native Miwoks. The site was chosen for its views of many of the iconic sights in Yosemite, including Half Dome, Yosemite Falls and Glacier Point, and its exposure to the sun allowing for natural heating.

The hotel was constructed from 5,000 tons of rough-cut granite, 1,000 tons of steel, and 30,000 feet of timber. The 'wood siding' and 'structural timber' on the exterior of the hotel is actually formed of stained concrete poured into molds to simulate a wood pattern. Concrete was chosen as the material for the outside 'wood' elements to add fire resistance to the hotel. The construction lasted 11 months and had a cost of $1,225,000 upon completion in July 1927.
1 Ahwahnee Rd
Yosemite National Park, CA USA