Presidio County, Texas Courthouse
13R E 594030 N 3353901
Located in Marfa, Texas, the recently restored (2002) Presidio County Courthouse is a great example of a late 1800's west Texas public building.

As Presidio County grew in the late 1800's the need to replace the current courthouse resulted in the appointment of one of the foremost Courthouse architects of the day, Alfred Giles to design a structure incorporating the latest in architectural elegance. Combining local materials with the latest European style, Giles was able to provide the county with a building that is as outstanding today as it was over 120 years ago.

Building

The building itself, is a remarkable example of Second Empire architecture, featuring a native stone and local brick exterior, covered with a light pink stucco. Picking up on the latest in European architecture, Giles incorporated mansard roofs, giving it a very distinctive appearance.

Roof

If you’re lucky enough to be in town between 9 and 5 weekdays , go inside for a look at the wonderful woodwork, wonderous windows and luxurious light fixtures.

Interior

While inside, be sure to climb the winding staircase, up past the courtroom, where, with a blink of the eye, you can transport yourself back to west Texas frontier days and almost see some desperado standing trial.

Courtroom

Once past the courtroom, you will emerge on the top floor where you can look out over the town of Marfa. A town the cattle trade created, the movie "Giant" put on the map, and the march of progress left behind.

View

As you descend the stairs be advised that the courthouse restoration authentically represents what it looked like in 1915. It is a courthouse that possesses some of the most beautiful interior woodwork and one of the finest central dome towers to be found among the historic courthouses of Texas. What a fitting tribute to a county and an architect that was looking not only to the present, but to the future. If you are anywhere nearby, this is a courthouse that must be seen to be appreciated.

Yet all this pales in comparison to standing out in Highland Street after dark and gazing upon the illuminated majesty of this small town, small county courthouse.

Night
Year Built: 1886