Historic Clayton County Courthouse-Jonesboro, Georgia
Located at 121 S. McDonough St. in Jonesboro, Georgia.

Clayton County was created in late 1858. It is not known what served as county courthouse for the first two years, but in 1861 county officials had a wooden courthouse built one block north of the railroad depot. This structure was burned in 1864 during Sherman's March to the Sea. In 1869, a new two-story brick courthouse (see photo) was built on the site of the 1861 courthouse. This courthouse was used until 1898, when it became a Masonic lodge (a function it still serves today). In 1898, a new and larger two-story brick courthouse with clock tower was built one block to the south.

By 1962, need for space led county officials to build a new addition around the 1898 courthouse, which also continued in use. The result was a courthouse resembling a college dormitory that surrounded most of the historic courthouse.

In 1998, Clayton County officials authorized a new Clayton County judicial complex and a restoration of the 1898 courthouse to its original appearance.

Clayton County's new judicial complex--officially known as the Harold R. Banke Justice Center--opened on Nov. 4, 2000. In January 2001, contracts were awarded for restoring the former courthouse and removing all the 1962 addition except for the old jail. By late February, most of the 1962 courthouse had been torn down. Subsequently, the extereior and interior of the 1898 courthouse were restored. Also, a building of similar design was built adjacent to the north side of the courthouse to provide additional office space. Still, space is limited, and many departments of Clayton County's government are located in facilities outside the historic courthouse complex.

Although the 1898 building is designated as the Clayton County Courthouse, the building no longer houses courtrooms or judges. Non-judicial county departments are housed here, the adjoining courthouse addition, and the courthouse annex at the rear. No judges, clerks, or courtrooms are located in the historic courthouse. Instead, all state and county courts are housed in the Banke Justice Center.
Year Built: 1898

Current Use of Building: County Offices