D. L. Bliss - Tahoe City, CA
Another ECV marker in William B. Layton Park in Tahoe City.

The text on this marker states

TIMBER BARON AND TRANSPORTATION MOGUL, D. L. BLISS – A ONE TIME NEVADA BANKER- WAS BEST KNOWN FOR THE RAILROADS AND STEAMSHIPS THAT HE INTRODUCED TO THE LAKE TAHOE BASIN. HE ORGANIZED THE CARSON & TAHOE LUMBER & FLUMING CO. IN 1871 AND THE LAKE TAHOE NARROW GAUGE RAILROAD AT GLENBROOK IN 1875 TO PROVIDE TIMBER FROM THE TAHOE SHORES TO THE MINES OF VIRGINIA CITY. IN 1898, BLISS REORGANIZED AND BUILT THE LAKE TAHOE RAILWAY & TRANPROTATION CO. FROM THE SOUTHERN PACIFIC DEPOT IN TRUCKEE SOUTH TO TAHOE CITY AND THE TAHOE TAVERN HOTEL AND PIER WHERE THE TRAIN MET THE BLISS STEAMER, “TAHOE.”

This marker was dedicated August 13, 1983 by the Chief Truckee Chapter No.3691 E Clampus Vitus
Rating: