Lake Tahoe Outlet Works and Gatekeepers Cabin
This marker is located in the William B. Layton Park in Tahoe City.

The text on the marker states

THE FIRST OUTLET WORKS WERE CONSTRUCTED IN 1870 BY COLONEL A. W. VON SCHMIDT. THE STONE AND TIMBER CRIB STRUCTURE SOON PASSED TO THE DONNER LUMBER & BOOM CO. WHO CONTINUED TO REGULATE, FOR A FEE, THE WATER FLOW FOR FLOATATION OF LOGS AND LATER, POWER GENERATION. THE TIMBER AND POWER HELPED TO SHORE UP THE WEALTH OF THE COMSTOCK LODE. BY 1913, THE U.S. RECLAMATION SERVICE COMPLETED THE PRESENT STRUCTURE TO SERVE THE NEWLANDS IRRIGATION PROJECT. CONTRACTURAL FLOW REGULATIONS DEMANDED TENDING OF THE GATES FOR WHICH A CABIN WAS BUILT IN 1910 TO HOUSE THE GATEKEEPER. THE CABIN SERVED UNTIL 1968, WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE IN 1978 AND THE PRESENT CABIN WAS COMPLETED IN 1981.

The marker was dedicated July 19, 1981 by the North Lake Tahoe Historical Society, Julia C. Bulette Chap. No 1864, Snowshoe Thomson Chap. No 1827, and Chief Truckee Chap. No. 3691 E Clampus Vitus.
Rating: