Mural of Norman History - Norman, Oklahoma
14S E 641829 N 3898821
From the pictures, it looks like this is an alley. Actually, the mural faces a parking lot and a major street, giving life to another wise dull backside of buildings.

This set of three murals provide images of the history of Norman, Oklahoma.

Norman has a very interesting history. Norman is the county seat of Cleveland County Oklahoma. Norman is one of the original towns created during the land run of 1889. When the Oklahoma Organic Act was passed in 1890, a year late, seven counties were created, including this one. Norman was legislated as the county seat. Citizens named the county after former President Grover Cleveland. Needless to say, when President Cleveland was re-elected in 1892, he rewarded politicians in the county.
City: Norman, Oklahoma

Location Name: Back of Historic Norman Main Street