Rivertown Blacksmith Shop - Kenner, Louisiana
A re-creation of a late 19th century blacksmith shop.
Location: Louisiana, United States

This re-creation of an old blacksmith shop is only that, as there are, sadly, no blacksmith demonstrations. Although, it is based on a real life blacksmith by the name of Ralph Part, who operated a blacksmith shop in Kenner, LA back in 1910.
The building is part of a replicated village for tourists and kids birthday parties.

From the Rivertown Website.

Kenner's colorful cultural history is celebrated in a replicated village of days gone by. Stroll down beautifully landscaped walkways, past buildings such as a turn-of-the-century packing shed, ice house, a traditional blacksmith shop, and a 1930's era gas station. The newest additions to the site are a beautiful pond and covered bridge adjacent to the replica of St. Mary's Church, the first church in Kenner.
Operating Status: Re-creation / Educational

Kenner Heritage Park - Rivertown