Gretna Green Blacksmith Shop - Gretna, Louisiana
A blacksmith shop where marriages are forged.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The Gretna Green Blacksmith Shop commemorates all blacksmith shops that were active during the 1800s. One can enjoy the artistry of the blacksmith as he demonstrates his craft.

It is, however, a scheduled activity for group tours only. The public may enjoy this demonstration during the Spring Tour of Homes (by admission)

Weddings, or reaffirmation’s of weddings and anniversaries, are performed over the anvil. Then the blacksmith seals the couple’s vows on the anvil in the centuries old tradition and ceremony of Gretna’s namesake, Gretna Green, Scotland, world famous for its Runaway Marriages since 1753. Similarly, Gretna, Louisiana, was famous for "quickie" marriages across the river from New Orleans.

The William D. White House, an 1840s historic Creole cottage, In the blacksmith shop’s front yard, is available for receptions.

Operating Status: Re-creation / Educational

Gretna Green Blacksmith Shop