The Spirit of the American Navy - Clearwater, FL
17R E 322674 N 3094341
A set of statues--Doughboy and Navy--stand watch over the eastern end of the memorial causeway. The area was rededicated when the new causeway was built.

Spirit of the American Navy

artist: E.M. Viquesney (1876-1946)

Originally dedicated on November 11, 1927 at the opening ceremony of the Memorial Causeway Bridge. Donated by the American Legion Post 7 in memory of 38 local service men who died in World War I.

Rededicated November 10, 2006 following the completion of the new Memorial Causeway Bridge in 2005, the statue was restored and reinstalled. Designed as a companion to the "doughboy", there are seven sailor statues located in cities across the country.

Inscription: (On plaque at proper right corner of plinth, raised:) 'SPIRIT OF THE/AMERICAN NAVY'/COPYRIGHTED BY/E.M. VIQUESNEY SCULPTOR/SPENCER, INDIANA. (Around circumference of metal insignia on base, raised:) AMERICAN LEGION (At center of metal insignia on base, within star, raised:) U.S

Description: Figure of a male sailor in United States Navy uniform. He holds his hat aloft in his proper right hand. Between his lower legs is a rope twined around a nautical rope holder.

Remarks: In 1991, T. Perry Wesley reported base media as stone; in 1994, Save Outdoor Sculpture survey reported base media as concrete.

link -----

Here is one of debbado's pics: