Grave of Chief Nucquette - Morris, IL
An Indian Pole
Location: Illinois, United States

The plaque states:

Erected prior to 1700, over the grave of ChiefChief Nucquette near foot of Wauponsee Street, Morris.

Moved by City Council 1925

From (visit link) :

Believed to be over 300 years old, the oldest monument in Morris is the Red Cedar Pole that once stood in the center of a mound on Wauponsee Street, marking the grave of Illini Chief Nucquette. Worn away by time, the 30-ft height is now ten feet shorter and the carvings on its surface that told about the Chief's life are gone. Since red cedar does not naturally grow in Illinois, its origin is a mystery.

The Illini ("Superior Men") tribes were the first inhabitants that the French explorers encountered on the expedition across this area. The "ois" ending from the French language was added creating our state name - Illinois. Illini huts were made from tree bark or mats unlike the animal skin tipis (teepees) of the other tribes.
Type: Burial Mounds

How did you find this "Ancient Evidence": Geocaching