Site of Mark Fury Ranch Stage Stand
A welcome stop along a very much the same thing type of road.

Marker Text:
Originally part of the Mark Fury Ranch, this site was used as a stagecoach stop from 1894 to 1909. Theodore Jackson Savell (1872-1954) owned and operated the line between San Angelo and Sonora. Six mornings each week a horn was blown to announce the arrival of the stage. In emergencies on the road, help was prompt because the line served as a thread of life for the remote area. The Savell Stages were instrumental in the early development of the region, provided passenger, mail, and express services. (1980)