Out in the rain - Oakland Cemetery - Atlanta, GA
16S E 743352 N 3737377
Located near the Visitor Center in Historic Oakland Cemetery. Statue is the centerpiece of a small fountain.

restored in 1984 through generosity of
Hazel E. Rucker
1899-1982
Description: A cast iron fountain sculpture depicting a boy and a girl standing under an umbrella. Both children are barefoot and the boy wears no shirt and has his pants rolled to above the knee, holding the umbrella with both hands. The girl stands behind on his proper right and wears a scarf, holding down the hem of her short-sleeved dress above her knee with her proper right hand. Behind the children is a cattail. The fountain is mounted on a short, circular base, set in a small, circular, shallow pool in a raised, circular planter.

Remarks: The fountain is a replica of a sculpture by Galloway & Graff of Philadelphia, done around 1876, which may have been a copy of a sculpture exhibited in the Italian section of the United States International Exhibition of 1876. This cast was made for $96.80. A nearby plaque reads: "Out in the Rain"-1913/Restored in 1984 through the/Generosity of/Hazel E. Rucher/1899-1982.
IAS files contain: an excerpt from "Philadelphia, Three Centuries of American Art, Bicentennial Exhibition, April 11 - October 10, 1976," Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art, n.d., no. 346 (with discussion of Galloway & Graff sculpture); a shipping order from J.L. Mott Iron Works to the Cemetery Commission of the City of Atlanta, June 14, 1913; and an undated duplicate payment voucher from the City of Atlanta to J.L. Mott Iron Works.

TITLE: Out in the Rain

ARTIST(S): J L Mott Iron Works