Confederate Soldier Monument - Forsyth, GA
Smaller courthouse square Civil War Memorial. Features a marching soldier statue.

One of several other memorials displayed on the courthouse square. Similar in style to many other small town memorials across the south.
Inscription: (On rear proper right of plinth:) FRED C. HIBBARD 08 (On plinth, proper left:) CAST BY AMERICAN BRONZE FOUNDRY CO.-CHICAGO (On front, near top of granite base:) CONFEDERATE (On front of granite base, on metal plaque on Georgia state seal:) CONSTITUTION/JUSTICE/WIDSOM/MODERATION (On metal plaque beneath seal:) GEORGIA VOLUNTEERS/QUITMAN GUARDS CO. K 1ST REG./CONFEDERATE VOLUNTEERS CO. A 14TH REG./MONROE CROWDERS CO. D 31ST REG./MONROE VOLUNTEERS CO. H 32ND REG./RUTLAND VOLUNTEERS CO. B 45TH REG./MCCOWEN GUARDS CO. D 45TH REG./QUITMAN GUARDS CO. K 53RD REG. signed Founder's mark appears.

Description: A young Confederate foot soldier in marching gait, holding the butt of his rifle in his proper right hand with the rifle barrel resting on his proper right shoulder. His proper left arm is by his side. He wears a brimmed hat set squarely on his head, ankle-high boots and ribbed socks which show below his trouser legs, a belt buckle with the letters "CSA," a bayonet attached to his waist, a canteen, a soft pouch, a rectangular object on his back, and a bedroll draped over his proper left shoulder with the ends fastened on his proper right side. He steps forward on his proper left foot. The statue rests on a granite base which is rectangular with two steps at the bottom and rests on a square aggregate foundation. On the front of the base is a metal plaque with a relief of the seal of the State of Georgia flanked by two flags. The base is surrounded by plantings and a 10 in. high retaining wall.

Remarks: Monument cost three thousand dollars and was erected by the Ladies Memorial Association and the Forsyth Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy. According to SOS survey it may be Frederick Cleveland Hibbard's first commissioned work. IAS files contain related articles from Monroe County Reporter (Forsyth, GA), Nov. 5, 1986, pg. 4; Monroe County Reporter (Forsyth, GA), May 6, 1987; and Buzzett, Isabell Smith, "Confederate Monuments of Georgia," Atlanta: Atlanta Chapter No. 18, United Daughters of the Confederacy, 1984, pg. 20, 61-62; which discuss the history and commissioning of the monument, and Kerr, Jack, "Taps: Civil War Monuments of North Georgia," Chattanooga, TN, 1992. IAS files also contain an article from an unidentified Monroe County Newspaper which gives the schedule for the dedication ceremony.

TITLE: Confederate Soldier Memorial

ARTIST(S): Frederick Cleveland Hibbard