Winchester National Cemetery - Winchester, Virginia
Winchester National Cemetery is located at 401 National Avenue, in Winchester, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Winchester National Cemetery was established on April 9, 1866, and containes 91 burial sections. The sections are numbered 1 through 92, and for reasons unknown, there is no section 5.

As of August 31, 1995, there were over 5,000 graves used, with the cemetery officially closed on July 11, 1969, while interments in occupied graves, as well as interments of cremated remains continue.

Within the Winchester National Cemetery there are fourteen commemorative monuments constructed to honor various state military members.

Winchester National Cemetery is owned and maintained by the Department of Vetetans Affairs, in Washington, D.C.

Information From: National Register of Historic Places Registration Form.
401 National Avenue