Brunel's Atmospheric Caper - Didcot Railway Centre, Didcot, Oxfordshire, UK
This historical piece of engineering is located in the Didcot Railway Centre.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

Brunel's Atmospheric Caper is the remains of Brunel's flirtation with atmospheric traction. The pipes lie on the side of the track opposite the Frome signalbox in the railway museum. This engineering marvel was termed to be a cleaner, quieter and more efficient way of moving trains along the rails than steam.

Using stationery pumping engines a partial vacuum was created in the pipes. These pipes were sealed with airtight valves at each end with a metal strip hinged by leather along the slot. A piston was attached to a piston carriage and was propelled by the pressure of the atmosphere in the pipe.

Brunel's invention was used in 1846 on the South Devon Railway which ran from Exeter to the sea wall at Dawlish then onto Newton Abbot. This was to be continued over a steep gradient to Plymouth but the scheme was ineffective after seven months and was abandoned.

Some of the pipes were recovered and used in a drainage system in Paignton and then were brought to Didcot to preserve an important piece of engineering history.

Didcot Railway Centre is run by volunteers of the Great Western Society. Brunel was also responsible for introducing the Broad gauge railway which is also demonstrated here at the museum. Broad gauge is located at the northern end of the centre alongside the branch line. The line replicates a re-discovery of broad gauge from a siding leading to a quarry at Burlescombe. The replica line here includes Burlescombe station with platforms and signals. Broad gauge was made redundant in 1892 so this old siding, overgrown and disused was a unique find.

It is of great historical and engineering importance to have the broad gauge system available here at the museum. It also demonstrates standard and broad gauge working together as mixed gauge. Initially Brunel used a 'baulk road' system using bridge rails instead of sleepers which were 7'0.25" apart held with cross timber spacers and bolted steel cross ties. Standard gauge is 4'8.5" in comparison.

Since 1986 broad gauge trains have been able to use this track at Didcot; this being the first time since 1892. A replica of the Fire Fly engine from 1840 is housed at the museum to allow visitors to see broad gauge in action.

The BBC describes Brunel's association with the Great Western Railway (see link below):
'The work for which Brunel is probably best remembered is his construction of a network of tunnels, bridges and viaducts for the Great Western Railway. In 1833, he was appointed their chief engineer and work began on the line that linked London to Bristol. Impressive achievements during its construction included the viaducts at Hanwell and Chippenham, the Maidenhead Bridge, the Box Tunnel and Bristol Temple Meads Station. Brunel is noted for introducing the broad gauge in place of the standard gauge on this line. While working on the line from Swindon to Gloucester and South Wales he devised the combination of tubular, suspension and truss bridge to cross the Wye at Chepstow. This design was further improved in his famous bridge over the Tamar at Saltash near Plymouth.'
Type of Historic Marker: Historical Object

Give your Rating: