Crown and Eagle Mills - North Uxbridge MA
The Crown and Eagle mills were built by Robert Rogerson around 1823-1827

Roger Rogerson then built two cotton mills at the Mumford River in Uxbridge circa 1823-1827. The mills became known as the Crown and Eagle Mills. The Crown and Eagle Mills have been written up as an architectural masterpiece of an early New England Mill Village.The Boston Globe published a summary of the Mill village in a 1971 edition. The Crown and Eagle Mills were burned around 1975. They have been restored to their former beauty and converted into Senior Housing. Rogersons village, built by Robert Rogerson is now part of the Blackstone River Valley National Heritage Corridor. The Crown Mill was named for Robert Rogerson's homeland, England, and the Eagle Mill for his adopted nation, the U.S. The mill village, the dream of Robert Rogerson, spared no expense for the mill, mansion, company store and mill worker homes. Uxbridge is in the Blackstone Valley, the earliest industrialized region in the U.S.

The Crown and Eagle Mill was the flagship of the Blackstone River Valley textile industry. It was built in 1825-27 of locally quarried granite blocks superbly fitted together. In 1975, the building was added to the National Register of Historic Places and slated for renovation. As construction was about to begin, the entire complex was destroyed by fire in a senseless act of vandalism.

Work began on the reconstruction almost ten years after the fire. The few remaining wall sections were stabilized and new walls were infilled in modern materials recreating the original mill silhouette. Site work celebrates the canals as a focal point and water as an organizing element for the gardens. Sixty-two apartments, meeting rooms, community space and a library were built--all within HUD "cost containment" guidelines.

Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Senior Citizen Housing