Martin Luther King, Jr. - Dallas, Texas
14S E 709218 N 3628050
Figure of Martin Luther King, Jr. stands with proper right leg forward, proper right arm bent upwards, and proper left arm bent horizontally with a jacket draped over it. The base has two levels and eight sides. Each side of the lower base has a plaque.

The statue is in front of the The Martin Luther King, Jr. Community Center and Family Clinic in Dallas, Texas.

The Martin Luther King, Jr. Family Clinic was founded in 1986 and serves the people of Dallas county. This service area has been designated as a Medically Underserved Area and as Health Professional Shortage Area. The clinic maintains two service sites and provides services such as pediatrics, obstetrics and gynecology, internal medicine, immunizations, pharmacy, laboratory, social services, family planning, WIC, HIV/AIDS testing and counseling, dental, health education, nutrition counseling, and transportation assistance.