1907 - First Presbyterian Church - Pittsburg, Ks.
The Presbyterian Church is located at 520 N. Pine in Pittsburg, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

?From The Presbyterian Church website:
(visit link)

On January 1, 1986, the two Presbyterian Churches in Pittsburg, Kansas officially merged as one and became The Presbyterian Church of Pittsburg, Kansas. At the time of the merger, one could say that in a technical sense, they both had the same name “First United Presbyterian” since both were of the denomination called the United Presbyterian Church USA, and both were called “First Churches”. However they were known locally as the UP church and the First church. The history and heritage of these churches is both interesting and instructive.

After Rev. Gibson retired in 1907, Rev. A.H. Giffith of Oklahoma City became the pastor. There was immediate growth but he left one year later. In 1909 Rev. R.W. Thompson was called to serve. Under his leadership, mission churches were established on Quincy Ave. in Pittsburg, in Dunkirk, and in Mulberry, Kansas. The church purchased land at 4th & Walnut for a new church building. The cornerstone was laid on June 13, 1915 and the new facility was dedicated on May 21, 1916. Rev. Thompson stayed until 1918 and moved to Iowa. In 1918, Rev. H. Harper Hutchman became the pastor and during his first year, the Congregational Church located at 3rd and Walnut voted to unite with the UP church, starting on February 8, 1919. Rev. Hutchman served until 1940 when he retired at age 78.

Meanwhile, Rev. Snyder was at the First Presbyterian Church, which I remind you, is a different denomination than the UP church. Both were Presbyterian, but different in style, hymns, organization, and heritage. It was under Rev. Snyder’s leadership that plans were made for a new church at the southeast corner of 6th and Pine. On October 19, 1904, the stove in the church was smoking during the Sunday evening service. The pastor invited group to adjourn to the manse and he stated the subject of the meeting now to be the need of a new church building. One week later, Rev. Snyder called a vote on the question: “Do we need a new church building?” It was unanimous. Rev. Snyder pledge one-half of a year’s salary for the new church building if the running expenses were met promptly. Fifty were present and someone estimated the cost to be from $12,000 to $15,000. The Ladies Aid Society pledged $500 toward the building fund and two years later doubled that amount. The property was purchased in 1906 for $6,500 and the old church was sold for $4,500. The cost estimate rose to $20,000. The actual cost was $25,000. The cornerstone was laid in 1907. They had a membership of 176 and in 4 years increased to 295. During that time they built the Sanctuary and the Parlor. According to some reports, Rev. Snyder was the chair of the design committee, the chair of the budget committee, and the chair of the fund raising committee. He left before the church was complete and went to the Country Club district of Kansas City to start a new church. Rev. Alspach followed him and the new structure was finally dedicated in 1911. He stayed for 4 years.

My commentary:
The cornerstone displayed on the ground is from the former United Presbyterian Church.