To the Soldiers of the Confederacy - Wilmington, North Carolina
Confederate monument located in Wilmington, North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States

An upright granite stele bearing inscriptions and a bronze figural sculpture in high relief. Sculpture depicts a standing Confederate soldier and a fallen soldier, the latter lying on the ground behind the feet of the former. The standing soldier is hatless, wears a military overcoat with cape which is flying open, shirt, trousers, and boots; he holds his rifle in his proper right hand and props its butt-end on the ground; his proper left arm is bent with the hand held in front of the body and he gazes forward in stern resolve. Fallen soldier below has bandaged forehead and head slumps onto proper right shoulder; a canteen lies beneath his proper right arm. Figures represent courage (standing) and self-sacrifice (recumbent). ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum website

The inscription of the monument is as follows:

1861-1865
TO THE SOLDIERS OF
THE CONFEDERACY

CONFEDERATES BLEND YOUR RECOLLECTIONS
LET MEMORY WEAVE ITS BRIGHT REFLECTIONS
LET LOVE REVIVE LIFE'S ASHEN EMBERS
FOR LOVE IS LIFE SINCE LOVE REMEMBERS
PRO ARIS ET FOCIS
THIS MONUMENT IS A LEGACY OF GABRIEL JAMES BONEY/BORN WALLACE, N. C. 1846--DIED WILMINGTON, N. C. 1915
A CONFEDERATE SOLDIER

The back of the monument is inscribed:

Erected by a committee under the testator's will representing the Daughters of the Confederacy, the Confederate Veterans Association and his Executor MCMXXIV

The statue is located in the median Third Street at Dock Street in Wilmington.

TITLE: To the Soldiers of the Confederacy