Old Paulding County Courthouse-Dallas, Georgia
Located in the center of Dallas, Georgia.

This historic courthouse is currently empty. The last court session held here was earlier this year. The building has a lot of character and has been well taken care of by the citizens of Paulding County.

"According to the 1832 legislation creating Paulding County, county elections and court sessions were to be held at the house of John Witcher until the county's inferior court should designate a county seat and provide for construction of a courthouse. At some point thereafter, a courthouse was built in the county seat of Van Wert -- but reportedly this structure later burned. Presumably, a second courthouse was built in Van Wert. Dallas became the new county seat in late Dec. 1851 or early 1852. Sometime between 1852 and 1855, Paulding County officials borrowed the money to build a new courthouse, as evidenced by an act of Feb. 16, 1856, authorizing the county to levy a special tax to pay off the courthouse debt (Ga. Laws 1855-56, p. 545). The present courthouse was built in 1892. The building was renovated 1956, 1984-85, and 1991. A new three-story, red brick courthouse annex was completed in 1990. In March 2001, the 1892 courthouse was the target of arson. Although the building survived, the district attorney's office was destroyed. As a result of the fire, Paulding County courts were forced to find meeting space outside the courthouse."
Year Built: 1892

Current Use of Building: Georgia Highlands College Library, Paulding Fine Arts Association Art Gallery, and Kennesaw State University Paulding Site Offices

Level of Courts: County

Architect: Bruce & Morgan