The Alarm - Chicago, IL
16T E 447562 N 4642891
The Alarm, designed by John J. Boyle and unveiled May 1884, is the earliest work in Chicago to depict American Indians. It depicts a lifesize brave and his seated squaw with their papoose and dog, and all seem to be alert to some pending danger.
Location: Illinois, United States

The sculptor's benefactor was Martin Ryerson (1818-1887), who spent several years trading with the Indians in Michigan. Thus the inscription on the base reads: "To the Ottawa Nation of Indians, my early friends." Ryerson established a lumber business and came to Chicago, where he had several office buildings built in the loop.

The sculpture was cast in bronze in Philadelphia. The original display of the statue included a surrounding low concrete decorative wall with urns. Also, the original plaques on the 4 sides of the pedestal were bronze and were subsequently stolen by vandals. New "plaques" of engraved stone were put in place depicting The Hunt, Forestry, The Corn Dance and The Peace Pipe.
TITLE: The Alarm

ARTIST(S): Boyle, John J., 1851/52-1917, sculptor.

DATE: Commissioned 1880. Dedicated May 17, 1884.

MEDIUM: Sculpture: bronze; Base: granite.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 75004260

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
The Alarm is located in Lincoln Park, east of Lake Shore Drive and North of Diversey, approximately in line with Wellington Avenue, with Lake Michigan as the backdrop.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
none