Brint's Diner - Wichita, KS
Historic eatery for breakfast and lunch in Wichita.
Location: Kansas, United States

A classic diner built by Authur Valentine who was a big name in diner construction in the 1940's. Although it has passed to different owners over time, the food is just as good as I remembered it to be 20 years ago.

After my breakfast of scrambled egg on a biscuit, covered with gravy (yummm!), I was able to visit with the current owner, Jesse Medina. Jesse bought Brint's in June of '04. We discussed the "Diners, Drive-ins and Dives" episode filmed here. Turns out it was quite an exhausting two days. But Jesse said it was worth it. People have come from all over the world to dine here after seeing the television show.

So, when you come, come early - and don't expect to pay a lot. My breakfast was just 8 bucks and change.
Physical Address of Waymark:
4834 East Lincoln Street Wichita, KS 67218