Sumter County - Livingston, Alabama
16S E 388510 N 3605641
Historical marker giving history of Sumter County in the west Alabama town of Livingston. Marker is located on the grounds of the Sumter County Courthouse.
Location: Alabama, United States

Text of marker:

Sumter County

1736:  First settlement by French at Ft. Tombecbee.

1830:  U.S. got Choctaw Indian lands by Treaty of Dancing Rabbit Creek.

1832:  County created by Act of State Legislature -- named for Gen. Thomas Sumter, "The Gamecock,"  South Carolina Revolutionary hero.

1833: Livingston named county seat.

Marker Name: Sumter County

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
"Sumter County was established on December 18, 1832. From 1797 to 1832, Sumter County was part of the Choctaw Nation, which was made up of four main villages. The first settlers in Sumter County were French explorers who had come north from Mobile. They built and settled at Fort Tombecbee, near the modern-day town of Epes. In 1830, with the Treaty of Dancing Rabbit Creek, the Choctaw Indians ceded the land that is now Sumter County to the government." - Wikipedia

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1966