Adams Hydroelectric Plant Entrance Arch - Niagara Falls, NY
A large bas-relief carving of a Native American in a canoe, circa 1895.
Location: New York, United States

This arch is on Goat Island, adjacent to Niagara Falls. The Adams Hydroelectric Plant was originally constructed at Niagara in 1895. In 1966, upon the demolition of the plant, the entire front entrance of the plant was dismantled and re-constructed here.

The arch frieze includes the original bas-relief carved medallion of a Native American in a canoe, surrounded by arrowheads, cockleshells and leaping fish. The sculptor, Frederick McMonnies (1863-1937) is known for works including the Nathan Hale bronze in Central Park, and the statuary on the Soldiers and Sailors Memorial in Brooklyn's Prospect Park, which received National Historic Landmark designation in 1973. He also designed the medal commemorating Lindbergh's flight across the Atlantic.

McMonnies' laurels include a gold medal at the 1900 Paris Exposition, and the first grand prize awarded to an American sculptor at the Paris Salon.

Artist: Frederick William McMonnies

Goat Island Road, Niagara Falls, NY